share

MIT School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences - Great Ideas Change the World

Infinite Mile Award Recipients | 2001 - 2009
 


               

 
                                                                                    2009 Infinite Award Recipients
                     Top: Gary King, Steven Strang, Mary Grenham, Debbie Meinbresse, Linda Woodbury
                                         Middle: Bev Stohl, Nicholas Altenbernd, Judy Sptizer, Linda Marcotte
       Front: Clarise Snyder, Suzana Lisanti, Priscilla Cobb | Not pictured: Ruth Trometer, Rosie Hegg
                                                                                           Photograph: Graham Ramsay





2009


For 2009, the School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences took a break from our usual Infinite Mile Award program to honor those individuals who have given 25 years (or more) of service to MIT, combined with an area of performance in which they excel.

 

 

For Exceptionally Loyal Service to the School's Faculty
Nicholas Altenbernd, Writing and Humanistic Studies
Judith (Judy) Spitzer, Science, Technology, and Society
Beverly (Bev) Stohl, Linguistics and Philosophy
Linda Woodbury, Economics

For Outstanding Student Support
Gary King, Economics
Ruth Trometer, Language and Learning Resource Center / Foreign Languages and Literatures

For Creativity and Innovation
Suzana Lisanti, HyperStudio, Literature, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Clarise Snyder, Music and Theater Arts

For Exceptional Attention to Detail
Priscilla Cobb, Music and Theater Arts
Rosie Hegg, Anthropology
Linda Marcotte, Office of the Dean 
Debbie Meinbresse, Knight Science Fellowship Program / Science, Technology, and Society

For Exemplary Leadership
Mary Grenham, Linguistics and Philosophy 
Steven Strang, Writing and Communications Center; Writing and Humanistic Studies

Other Academic Awards

Above and Beyond Service to the School and to MIT
Margarita Groeger, Director of Spanish Language, Foreign Languages and Literatures

 



2008

 

Community Builder Award 
Susan Twarog, Political Science

Go-to-Person Award 
Vanessa Gardner Hopper, Music and Theater Arts
Michael Myers, Political Science

Innovator Award 
Joshua Aresty, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Leila Kinney, Comparative Media Studies

Positive Energy Award 
Peter Hoagland, Economics

Unsung Hero Award 
Amy Spelz, Center for International Studies
Amberly Steward, Anthropology

Other Academic Awards

Continued Outstanding Service and Innovative Teaching
Tuli Banerjee, Lecturer, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Marcia Bartusiak, Lecturer, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies
Mark Harvey, Lecturer, Music and Theater Arts
Sabine Levet, Senior Lecturer, Foreign Languages and Literatures
 



2007

 

Community Builder Award
Sarah Wolozin, Program Manager, Comparative Media Studies

Go-to-Person Award 
Jeff Pearlin, Computer Support Assistant, Foreign Languages and Literatures 

Innovator Award
Magdalena Rieb, Program Coordinator, SSP, Center for International Studies 

Positive Energy Award
Jennifer Molina, Administrative Assistant, SHASS Dean's Office
Matthew O'Toole, Administrative Assistant, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies

Unsung Hero Award
Victor Belanger, Piano Technician, Music and Theater Arts
Jessica Colon, Senior Administrative Assistant, Economics
Shannon McCord, Administrative Assistant, Foreign Languages and Literatuares

Other Academic Awards

Continued Outstanding Service and Innovative Teaching
Dagmar Jaeger, Lecturer, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Mya Poe, Lecturer, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies
Charles Shadle, Lecturer, Music and Theater Arts
 



2006 



Go-to-Person Award
John Lyons, Administrative Officer, Music and Theater Arts 

Positive Energy Award
Theresa Benevento, Administrative Assistant, Economics
Christine Phillips, Administrative Assistant, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Douglas Purdy, Administrative Assistant, Comparative Media Studies

Unsung Hero Award
Danielle Mancini, Administrative Assistant, Program in Science, Technology, and Society
Brad Seawell, Communications Assistant, Literature
Clarise Snyder, Concert Director, Music and Theater Arts

Innovator Award
MISTI Coordinator Team - Sigrid Berka, Saro Derian, Sean Gilbert, Amy Kirkcaldy, Deepti Nijhawan, April Julich Perez, Daniela Reichert, Serenella Sferza 

Other Academic Awards 

Continued Outstanding Service and Innovative Teaching
Ellen Crocker, Senior Lecturer, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Sara Ellison, Senior Lecturer, Economics
Martin Marks, Senior Lecturer, Music and Theater Arts
George Ruckert, Senior Lecturer, Music and Theater Arts
Julian Wheatley, Senior Lecturer, Foreign Languages and Literatures




2005

 

Great Communicator Award
Susanne Martin, Administrative Officer, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies
Katherine Swan, Graduate Administrator, Economics 

Go-to-Person Award 
Mark Begley, Systems Administrator, Economics
Fuquan Gao, Systems Administrator, Political Science 
Marie Senat-Andre, Financial Assistant, Center for International Studies 

Positive Energy Award
Kristin Blank, Administrative Assistant, Music and Theater Arts

Unsung Hero Award
Jan Ellertsen, Administrative Officer, Literature 
Lauren Fahey, Administrative Assistant, Economics 
Amy Devin, Administrative Assistant, HASS Office

Dean's Community Builder Award
Kerrianne Ducharme, Personnel Coordinator, SHASS Dean's Office

Other Academic Awards 

Continued Outstanding Service and Innovative teaching
Edward Barrett, Senior Lecturer, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies
David Deveau, Senior Lecturer, Music and Theater Arts
Gilberte Furstenberg, Senior Lecturer, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Douglas Morgenstern, Senior Lecturer, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Pamela Wood, Senior Lecturer, Music and Theater Arts




2004



Dean's Community Builder Award
Deb Fairchild, Administrative Officer, Program in Science, Technology, and Society
Emily Meghan Morrow Howe, Program Coordinator, Women's Studies 

Go-to-Person Award
Alterra Milone, Senior Administrative Assistant, Economics
Julie Saunders, Administrative Assistant, Literature
Dee Siddalls, Administrative Assistant, Center for International Studies

Positive Energy Award
Priscilla Cobb, Senior Administrative Assistant, Music and Theater Arts

Unsung Hero Award
Mabel Chin, Senior Administrative Assistant, History
Grace Mitchell, Administrative Assistant, Political Science
Andrea Wirth, Senior Administrative Assistant, Foreign Languages and Literatures

Other Academic Awards 
Bernd Widdig, Associate Director, MISTI, Director MIT-Germany Program, Center for International Studies—for his outstanding educational contributions to the School and the Institute.

Philip Alexander, Research Associate, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies—for researching and writing the history of our school at MIT. 

Wyn Kelley, Senior Lecturer, Literature—for her extraordinary contributions to education and the new institute wide communication initiative. 

Michael Ouellette, Senior Lecturer, Music and Theater Arts—for enrichment of the arts at MIT.
 



2003


Dean's Community Builder Award
Chris Pomiecko, Program Administrator, Comparative Media Studies
Laurie Scheffler, Senior Administrative Assistant, Center for International Studies 

Go-to Person Award
Paula Kreutzer, Financial Assistant, Political Science
Elizabeth (Liz) White, Administrative Assistant, Foreign Languages and Literatures 

Positive Energy Award
Anthony Duggins, Computer Support Assistant, Center for International Studies
Susan Stapleton, Administrative Assistant, Comparative Media Studies 

Unsung Hero Award
Nicholas (Nick) Altenbernd, Senior Administrative Assistant, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies
Martha Henry, Program Coordinator, Knight Science Fellowship Program
Sarah Merrow, Graduate Student Administrator, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies
Monica Wolf, Graduate Student Administrator, Political Science

Other Academic Awards

Outstanding Contributions to Teaching and Service within SHASS
Rebecca Faery, Lecturer, Director of First Year Writing Program, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies
Steven Ostrow, Lecturer, History

Outstanding Contributions and Service within SHASS
Kurt Fendt, Research Associate, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Belinda Yung, SRS Project Manager, Literature
 

 



2002
 


Dean's Community Builder Award
Tobie Weiner, Undergraduate Administrator, Political Science 

Go-to Person Award 
Maya Jhangiani, Administrative Assistant, Writing and Humanistic Studies
Language Learning and Research Center (LLARC) Team, Foreign Languages and Literatures: Jeffrey Martin, Systems Programmer; Cliff Myers, Technical Assistant; Ruth Trometer, Director

Positive Energy Award
Robert J. Bain, Administrative Assistant, Comparative Media Studies
Maria DiMauro, Administrative Officer, History
Shannon Larkin, Administrative Assistant, Writing and Humanistic Studies 

Unsung Hero Award
Linda Malouf, Administrative Assistant, SHASS Dean's Office
Rinaldi Team: Music and Theater Arts - Diane Brainerd, Assistant Costumer; William Fregosi, Technical Coordinator; Leslie Cocuzzo Held, Technical Instructor; Michael Katz, Technical Instructor; and Karen Perlow, Technical Assistant

Other Academic Awards 

Outstanding Contributions to Teaching and Service within SHASS
Jane Dunphy, Director of ELS (English Language Studies Program), Foreign Languages and Literatures
Margarita Groeger, Director of Spanish Language Studies, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Yoshimi Nagaya, Director of Japanese Language Studies, Foreign Languages and Literatures
William Cutter, Director of Choral Programs, Music and Theater Arts
Frederick Harris, Director of Wind Ensembles, Music and Theater Arts

 
 



2001


Dean's Community Builder Award
Nancy Lowe, Administrative Officer, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Michele Oshima, Program Coordinator, Women's Studies 

Go-to Person Award
Mary Grenham, Administrative Officer, Linguistics and Philosophy
Debbie Meinbresse, Administrative Assistant, Science, Technology and Society 

Innovator Award
Alex Chisholm, Development and Communications Officer, Comparative Media Studies

Unsung Hero Award
Pamela Clements, Administrative Secretary, Political Science
Foreign Languages and Literature Headquarters Team: Pamela Grimes, Administrative Assistant; Lili Kepuska, Administrative Assistant; Shannon McCord, Administrative Assistant; and Ellen Salvi, Administrative Assistant

 

Kudos to All!