Faculty Committees
 


electrical activity of neurons
 




SHASS Committees | 2015-2017

 

Burchard Fellows Committee

Margery Resnick, Director
Paloma Duong
Frank Gavin
Hiromu Nagahara
Martin Marks
Norvin Richards 
Charles Shadle
Rosalind (Roz) Williams 
 

SHASS Education Advisory Committee (SHEAC) 

David Singer, Chair
Janet Sonenberg
Sasha Costanza-Chock
Christopher Leighton
 

SHASS Faculty Diversity Committee 

Will Broadhead
Patty Tang
Marcus Thompson
 

De Florez Humor Fund Committee

Seth Mnookin, Chair
Hanna Rose Shell 
Jane Dunphy
Anna Kohler
 

Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship Selection Committee

TL Taylor
Sandy Alexandre
Emily Polluck
 

SHASS Fund and Levitan Prize Committee

Chris Capozzola 
Roger Petersen 
Heather Hendershot 



SHASS Faculty Serving on MIT Committees

  

Committee on Academic Performance

Charles Stewart, chair (2014-2016)
Merritt Roe Smith (2013)


Committee on Animal Care

Stefan Helmreich (2015)


Committe on Curricula

Anne E. C. Mccants (Chair, 2016)
Shankar Raman (Chair, 2015)
Edward Flemming (2018)


Committee on Discipline

Alexander Byrne (2013)


Committee on Foreign Scholarships

Richard Locke  (former MIT faculty)
Anne McCants
Shankar Raman
David Singer
Eugene Skolnikoff

 
Committee on Graduate Programs

Donca Steriade (Chair, 2017)
Mary Fuller (Associate Chair of the Faculty, 2013)
Kathleen Thelen (2014)
 

Committee on Intellectual Property

David Thorburn (2013)


Committee on the Library System

Adam Albright (2018)
Jeffrey S. Ravel (2017)
Richard Holton (2015)
Nick Montfort (2014)


Committee on Nominations

Mary Fuller (2017)
Edward Steinfeld (2013)


Committee on Outside Professional Activities

Jonathan Gruber (2013)


Committee for Review of Space Planning

Marc Jones (Dean's Office Staff)
Philip Khoury
 

Committee on the Student Information Policy

Suzanne Flynn (2013)


Committee on Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid

Craig Wilder, Chair (2013)
 

Committee on the Undergraduate Program

Fotini Christia (2018)
Douglas Alan Harrell (2016)
Mary Fuller, Associate Chair of the Faculty (2013)
Diana Henderson, Dean for Undergraduate Education Designate
Noel Jackson, (2013)
 

Committee on the Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects (COUHES) 

Marc B. Jones (Assistant Dean for Finance and Administration)
Adam Berinsky


Community Giving at MIT Campaign Committee

Jerry Hausman (2013)
 

Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs 

Mary Fuller (2017)
 

Council on Family and Work

Patricia J. Tang (2018)
Ruth Levitsky (Working Group on Support Staff Issues, 2016)
Sally Haslanger (2013)
 

Employee Benefits Oversight Committee

Nancy Rose
 

Environmental Research Council


Faculty Policy Committee

Christopher Capozzola (2017)
Mary Fuller (Associate Chair, 2014)
Chappell Lawson (Secretary of the Faculty, 2013)
Richard Locke (2014)
 

Faculty Oversight Committee for MITx

Anne McCants


Faculty Newsletter

Manduhai Buyandelger
Helen Elaine Lee
Nazli Choucri
Ruth Perry
Jean Jackson
Rosalind Williams

 
Harold E. Edgerton Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee

Emma Teng (2016)


Housemasters

Adam Berinsky - Ashdown House
Suzanne Flynn – Maseeh Hall
Charles Stewart – McCormick House
Anne McCants – Burton Connor House
David Mindell – Edgerton House
David Singer – MacGregor House
Jay Scheib – Senior House
 

International Advisory Committee

Philip Khoury, Co-Chair
J. Chappell Lawson 
Suzanne Berger


James R. Killian, Jr. Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee

Janet Sonenberg (Chair, 2016)
Jens Hainmueller (2013)


MIT Council on Educational Technology •

Diana Henderson
Nick Montfort


Phi Beta Kappa Xi Chapter of MA, MIT

Diana Henderson
Anne McCants
Jeffrey Ravel


Press Editorial Board

David Kaiser (2016)
Robert Townsend (2016)
Nick Montfort (Invited Guest, 2016)
Robert Townsend (2013)

 
Subcommittee on the Communication Requirement

Agustin Rayo, ex officio, Designate for the Dean of SHASS
James Buzard (Co-chair, 2016)
Lerna Ekmekcioglu (2016)
Adam Albright (2016)
Caspar Hare (Co-chair Fall 2012)
William Broadhead (2014)
Kai von Fintel, ex officio
Diana Henderson, ex officio
Nick Montfort, ex officio
 

Subcommittee on HASS Requirement

Agustin Rayo, ex officio, Designate for the Dean of SHASS
Christine Walley (Chair, 2013)
Kai von Fintel, Dean of SHASS Designate
Diana Henderson, Dean for Undergraduate Education Designate
Helen Elaine Lee (Chair, 2014)
Margery Resnick (2013)
Natasha Schüll (2015)
Patricia Tang (2014)
Sandy Alexandre (2015)
Michael Cuthbert (2017)


Truman Fellowship Committee

Anne McCants, Faculty Representative
Christopher Capozzola
Christopher Leighton
 

 

Updated February, 2016